University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] 65 See infra Part II.A.3.d; IRS Releases New Tax Gap Estimates, IRS.GOV, https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/irs-releases-new-tax-gap-estimates-compliance-rates-remain-statisti- cally-unchanged-from-previous-study (last visited Mar. 30, 2018). 66 26 U.S.C. § 215(a) (2012) (“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year.”) 67 Id. § 215(b) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘alimony or separate maintenance payment’ means any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71(b)) which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71.”).