University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] agreement first executed prior to the cutoff date. A cross reference to the new exclusion provision also could be added to section 71. 201 Whether a modification after the effective date of the new regime would trigger application of that regime would need to be addressed. Factors such as the substance and materiality of the modification would be relevant in determining whether the agreement is so significantly changed as to be effectively new. 202 See supra Part II. 203 Section 1001 defines gain and loss: “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for deter- mining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.” 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (2012). 204 This amount is, in tax jargon, cost basis as defined by section 1012. Id. § 1012. Other special basis rules govern in different circumstances (e.g., section 1014 determines the basis of property received from a decedent), but cost basis is the core concept of