University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and part- nerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses).”). 205 Section 1011 defines adjusted basis: “The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 or other applicable sections of this subchapter[)] . . . adjusted as provided in section 1016.” 26 U.S.C. § 1011(a). 206 Per section 1011, the calculation of her gain is as follows: $25,000 amount realized (cash and the fair market value of any property received) less the adjusted basis of $17,000 equals $8,000. This simple example assumes that the taxpayer engaged in no activities that