University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.054(a) (West 2017) (“[A] court . . . (2) shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient in- come to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs, unless the ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs is substantially or totally diminished because of: (A) physical

374 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 25:2 more limited, defined period than permanent or indefinite periodic ali- mony.127 Restitutionary or reimbursement alimony encompasses payments made with the express intent to compensate a spouse for particular contributions made during the marriage.128 This class of alimony is not provided for in all states but, importantly, may be encompassed in considerations for the divi- sion of property.129 For example, in New York, courts consider whether one spouse contributed to the other’s pursuit of an educational degree when eval- uating settlements.130 The fact that alimony and property division determina- tions consider contributions to degree attainment relevant131 is a fact that hints at the thin dividing line between the two concepts.

or mental disability of the spouse seeking maintenance; (B) duties as the custodian of an infant or young child of the marriage; or (C) another compelling impediment to earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs.”). 127 ABRAMS, supra note 124, at 522; see also John C. Williams, Annotation, Propriety in Divorce Proceedings of Awarding Rehabilitative Alimony, 97 A.L.R.3d 740, § 2[a] (1980) (“Rehabilitative ali- mony has been defined as alimony payable for a short, but specific and terminable period of time,