University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] would be relevant in determining whether the agreement is so significantly changed as to be effectively new. 202 See supra Part II. 203 Section 1001 defines gain and loss: “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for deter- mining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.” 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (2012). 204 This amount is, in tax jargon, cost basis as defined by section 1012. Id. § 1012. Other special basis rules govern in different circumstances (e.g., section 1014 determines the basis of property received from a decedent), but cost basis is the core concept of basis to which adjustments are made. Id. § 1012(a) (“The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter

2018] A HUMAN CAPITAL THEORY OF ALIMONY AND TAX 387 tweaked to reflect changes such as additional investment or, as in the case of depreciation, progressive cost recovery.205 Returning, then, to the example, the taxpayer’s basis in property was $17,000; that amount was her cost to acquire the acre. Thus, when she received $25,000 in cash for the property, her realized gain was $8,000.206 Her initial investment of financial capital is recovered at the sale, but she also received something over and above that investment. Tax accounts for both by allowing her to recover her initial in- vestment tax free while taxing her newfound gain.207 Alimony basis is a heuristic device that works at the intersection of basis and human capital. When human capital and basis meet, however, conflict ensues. Historically, tax law holds that investments in or of human capital neither create basis nor give rise to deductible costs.208 Stated differently, in- vestments in human capital are ignored for tax purposes.209 Yet family law theories of alimony respect investments of, investments in, injury to, or loss of human capital as true costs, likening alimony and human capital to prop- erty.210 Alimony basis bridges the space between these two understandings— a challenging maneuver, but not one without precedent.

and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and part- nerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses).”). 205 Section 1011 defines adjusted basis: “The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 or other applicable sections of this subchapter[)] . . . adjusted as provided in