University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] A payor is also required to include the Social Secu- rity or tax identification number of the recipient on his or her Form 1040. 68 Id. § 1041. Section 1041 will govern if a transfer fails to meet the definition of tax alimony or the couple exercises the elective aspect of section 71 by stating that the alimony paid is nondeductible/ex- cludible. Simply stating that a payment is not tax alimony removes it from the alimony regime even if, in substance, that payment is alimony. See also 26 U.S.C. § 71(b)(1)(B) (2012) (“[T]he divorce or separation instrument does not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215.”). 69 26 U.S.C. § 1041(c) (2012) (“For purposes of subsection (a)(2), a transfer of property is incident to the divorce if such transfer (1) occurs within 1 year after the date on which the marriage ceases, or (2) is related to the cessation of the marriage.”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.1041-1T (“A