University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] Subsection (b) provides the substantive requirements. Those requirements are then subject to further qualification by subsequent subsections. 57 This Article uses the term tax alimony to underscore that whether a set of payments is treated as alimony for tax purposes is not wholly dependent on whether it is viewed substantively as alimony under the relevant state’s law. As such, tax has created its own concept of alimony. 58 See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.71-1T Q6 (“[C]ash payments of rent, mortgage, tax, or tuition liabilities of the payee spouse made under the terms of the divorce or separation instrument will qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments. Any payments to maintain property owned by the payor spouse and used by the payee spouse (including mortgage payments, real estate taxes and insurance premiums) are not payments on behalf of a spouse even if those payments are made pursuant to the terms of the divorce or separation instrument.”). 59 26 U.S.C. § 71(b) (2012).