Wyoming Law Review
[…] The Wyoming Supreme Court has on a number of occasions deferred to agency interpretations, unless such interpretations are clearly erroneous.38

35 Parker Land & Cattle Co., 845 P.2d at 1044 (citations omitted) (quoting State v. Stovall, 648, P.2d 543, 546 (Wyo. 1982)). 36 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103 (2009). The statute requires that “words and phrases shall be taken in their ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.” Id. The statute also briefly references verb tense, plurals, and genders. Id. 37 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-4-127 (2009). 38 Parker Land & Cattle Co., 845 P.2d at 1045 (referencing State ex rel. Wyo. Worker’s Comp. Div. v. Mahoney, 798 P.2d 836, 838 (Wyo. 1990) (“some weight”); Wyo. Mining Ass’n v.