Wyoming Law Review
[…] Constitutional interpretation by the courts follows guidelines similar to statutory review. “[I]n construing the state constitution, this Court follows the same rules that govern construction of a statute . . . that our fundamental purpose is to ascertain the intent of the framers. We first look to the plain

39 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-101 (2009). “The Code of Civil Procedure and all proceedings under it shall be liberally construed to promote its object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.” Id. Other acts that the court has in the past chosen to construe liberally are the Wyoming Public Records Act (WPRA) and Wyoming Worker’s Compensation Act. Regarding public records, the court stated “disclosure, not secrecy, should prevail.