Alexander W. Moore Assistant General Counsel
[…] Rates for intrastate access service will continue to be set in accordance with

1The Procedural History of this Investigation is contained in Appendix A.

2Chairman Welch’s separate concurring opinion on this subject appears at the end of this Order. Order - 5 - Docket No. 99-851 the provisions of 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7101-B, and wholesale rates will remain subject to the provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (TelAct).

The revised AFOR will have a term of five years. 35-A M.R.S.A. § 9103 (1) states that “the alternative form of regulation…may not be less than 5 years nor exceed 10 years without affirmative reauthorization of the commission….” We initially ordered that the first phase of the AFOR would be in effect for five years (from December 1, 1995 to November 30, 2000), but we extended that term for an additional half year. Accordingly, the two phases of the AFOR will be in effect for a total of 10½ years.