Alexander W. Moore Assistant General Counsel
[…] G.L. c. 159, § 20 states in part:

If [as regards] . . . any proposed decrease in any rate . . . it shall appear to the department that the said rate, joint rate, fare, telephone rental, toll or charge is insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service rendered, the department may determine what will be a just and reasonable minimum to be charged . . . [emphasis added].