Alexander W. Moore Assistant General Counsel
[…] Thus, under G.L. c. 159, the Department is responsible for enforcing a “just and reasonable” standard for all common carrier rates. Section 14 also requires that rates not be unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential. See Attorney General v. Department of Pub.

Utils., 390 Mass. 208, 234 (1983), citing American Hoechest Corp. v. Department of Pub.

Utils., 379 Mass. 408, 411 (1980).

While the General Court specifies that rates are to be “just and reasonable” and that rates should provide a utility with “reasonable compensation” with reference to the service

9 G.L. c. 159, § 14 states in part:

Whenever the department shall be of the opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that any of the rates, fares or charges of any common carrier for any service to be performed within the commonwealth, or the regulations or practices of such common carrier affecting such rates, are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unduly preferential, in any wise in violation of any provision of law, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service rendered, the department shall determine the just and reasonable rates, fares and charges to be charged for the service to be performed . . . [emphasis added].

G.L. c. 159, § 20 states in part:

If [as regards] . . . any proposed decrease in any rate . . . it shall appear to the department that the said rate, joint rate, fare, telephone rental, toll or charge is insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service rendered, the department may determine what will be a just and reasonable minimum to be charged . . . [emphasis added].