Alexander W. Moore Assistant General Counsel
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND REGULATORY HISTORY

A. Statutory Requirements

The Department’s jurisdiction for regulation of intrastate telecommunications common carriers within the Commonwealth is provided under G.L. c. 159. The Department has broad general supervisory power over the provision of telecommunications services. G.L. c. 159,

8 The Department also permitted limited discovery as part of our Track A compliance evaluation and we hereby move the Track A information request responses into the record of our Track A evaluation. D.T.E. 01-31-Phase II Page 6

§ 12; see also G.L. c. 166. Sections 14 and 20 of G.L. c. 159 give the Department authority over the rates of common carriers subject to the Department’s jurisdiction. 9 See also G.L. c. 159, § 17 (“All charges made . . . by any common carrier for any service rendered . . . shall be just and reasonable . . . and every unjust or unreasonable charge is hereby prohibited and declared unlawful”).

Thus, under G.L. c. 159, the Department is responsible for enforcing a “just and reasonable” standard for all common carrier rates. Section 14 also requires that rates not be unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential. See Attorney General v. Department of Pub.