Case 5:82-cv-00783-LEK-TWD Document 581 Filed 09/28/12 Page 1 of 47
[…] Wholesale Electric Company v. Power Authority of the State of New York, 105 FERC ¶ 61102,

2003 FERC LEXIS 2079, 2003 WL 22422346 (October 23, 2003).

Under Section 4(e) of the FPA, licenses for power projects “shall be issued within [a] reservation only after a finding by the Commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary [of the Interior] shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservation.” 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (2005). Section

10(e) of the FPA, provides in relevant part:

All licenses issued under this Part shall be on the following conditions:

(e) .... That when licenses are issued involving the use of tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations, the Commission shall, ... in the case of such tribal lands, subject to the approval of the Indian tribe having jurisdiction of such lands as provided in section 476 of Title 25, fix a reasonable annual charge for the use thereof ....

16 U.S.C. § 803(e) (1994). . When FERC issued the new license to NYPA in 2003 (pre-Sherrill, Cayuga, and

Oneida), this litigation was ongoing. The Commission specifically noted that the St. Regis Tribe

29 Case 5:82-cv-00783-LEK-TWD Document 581 Filed 09/28/12 Page 30 of 47