I. Pre-Filed Bills
[…] 5

II. Anticipated/Possible Bills

A. Bills that failed to pass in 2019 and/or in prior sessions

1) Architects and Engineers

Agreements by Architects and Engineers in Connection with Construction Contracts1

HB 1211, filed in 2019, sought to amend section 130.002(b) of the CPRC to add to the existing list of void and enforceable construction-related contractual obligations any obligation placed on an architect or engineer to defend against damage claims arising from the negligence of any person other than the architect or engineer. Currently, section 130.002 states that obligations requiring an architect or engineer to “indemnify or hold harmless an owner or owner's agent or employee from liability for damage that is caused by or results from the negligence of an owner or an owner’s agent or employee” are void and unenforceable.