Florida State University Law Review
[…] We saw it happen to Ford.

Ford, his attorneys allege, was not psychotic prior to December 1981. 43 Gradually, he began to lose touch with reality, first believ- ing that announcers at a Jacksonville radio station talked to him over the air. His delusions became increasingly persecutory and grandiose, although he had interludes of clarity. On October 20, 1983, after two psychiatrists reported that Ford was a paranoid schizophrenic and incompetent for execution, Ford's lawyers invoked section 922.07, Florida Statutes, to deter- mine his competency." Governor Bob Graham appointed a com- mission of three psychiatrists to examine Ford to "determine whether he [understood] the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it [was] to be imposed upon him."4' 5 By December 1983, Ford's mental condition had deteriorated; he became uncommuni- cative and began to speak in a fragmented, code-like fashion. 46 His behavior at a press conference prior to his scheduled execution in June 1984 was a pathetic illustration of his