Florida State University Law Review
[…] GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 279, § 62 (West Supp. 1985) ("two psychiatrists"); Mis- sissippi: Miss. CODE ANN. § 99-19-57(2)(a) (Supp. 1985) (statute implies medical examina- tion even though medical examination not required); Missouri: Mo. ANN. STAT. § 552.060 (Vernon Supp. 1986) (""); Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-14-202 (1985) ("at least one qualified psychiatrist"); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 176.425 (1983) ("two physi- cians, at least one of whom shall be a psychiatrist"); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1002(b) (1983) ("one or more impartial medical experts" or observation by a "State mental health facility"); South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-23-220 (Law Co-op. 1985) ("two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health or the Mental Retardation Department or both"); Utah: UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-15-5 (1982) (examination by "two or more alienists" or observation by the state hospital or another facility). 223. Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-101 (1985); Delaware: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 406 (1979); Indiana: IND.