Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] (a) An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law. (b) An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded unless it is signed and acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor in the presence of two or more credible subscribing witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to before and certified by an officer authorized to take acknowledgements or 5 8 oaths, as applicable.

The final significant registration statute addresses the legal effect of recorded documents.5 9 Section 13.002 of the Texas Property Code provides that "[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper 60 county is... notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument."

Reserve Petrol. Co. v. Hutcheson, 254 S.W.2d 802, 806 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1952, writ ref'd n.r.e.)