Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Olds, supra note 42, at 37. Compare Act effective Sept. 1, 1925, 39th Leg., R.S., tit. 115, ch. 3, art. 6626,printedin 2 Revised Civil Statutes of the State of Texas, at 1881, 1888 (Austin, A. C. Baldwin & Sons 1925) (setting forth a provision entitled "[w]hat may be recorded," which provides certain written instruments that are "acknowledged or proved according to law are authoriZed to be recorded" (emphasis added)), repealed and codified by Act of May 30, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 576, §§ 6, 1, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 3475, 3729-30, 3489 (adopting nonsubstantive revisions of statutes relating to property into the Property Code) (current version at PROP. § 12.001(a)), with PROP. § 12.001(a) (West 2016) ("An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recordedif it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law." (emphasis added)). 58. PROP. § 12.001(a)-(b). This statute's roots also trace back to the Republic of Texas. See Act approved Feb. 5, 1840, 4th Cong., R.S., § 5, 1840 Repub. Tex.