LANDLORD-TENANT-THE FALL OF LANDLORD IMMUNITY-Sd,'- gent v. Ross, 308 A.2d 528 (1973).
[…] When a taxpayer decides that he is going to defraud the government, he does not choose between non-filing and filing fraudulently because one is more or less moral than the other;, rather, he picks one instead of the other because he thinks that, with the one he picks, his chances of remaining undiscovered will be greater. Consequently, the distinction between the two crimes is meaningless. Gilman, Current Problems in Criminal Tax , 33 TAxE'S 749, 751 (1955). 12 Brief for Respondent at 13. 13 CODE, § 6065 (a) provides: Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary or his delegate, any return, declara- tion, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written dec- laration that it is made under the penalties of perjury. 14 Treas. Reg. § 1.6065-1(a) (1959) provides: If a return, declaration, statement, or other document . . . is required by the regulations contained in this chapter, or the form and instructions . . . to contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of per- jury, such return, declaration, statement, or other document shall be so verified by the person signing it. 15 Brief for Respondent at 12, 13. OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol, 35