University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The equal opportunity emphasis in the regulation ad- dresses the totality of the athletic program of the institution 19 4 rather than each sport offered. This analysis permits schools to preclude males from participating in a particular sport, as in Forte v. Board of Education,'9" where the overall athletic opportunity for members of the male sex had not been limited in the past. Subsection 106.41(c) of the Title IX regulations governing athletics also states: Unequal, aggregate expenditures for members of each sex or une- qual expenditures for male and female teams if a recipient oper- ates or sponsors separate teams will not constitute noncompli- ance with this section, but the Assistant Secretary may consider the failure to provide necessary funds for teams for one sex in assessing equality of opportunity for members of each sex.196

Educ., 431 N.Y.S.2d 321 (Sup. Ct. 1980). In Haffer v.