University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Equal opportunity is required "with- out discrimination on the basis of . . .sex," regarding athletes. Id. § 391(b)(6). Governing boards are to be selected "without regard to .. .sex, except that in sports where there are separate male and female programs, it provides for reasonable representation of both males and females on such governing board. Id. § 391(b)(7). Section 392 (a)(6) details the duties of the national governing bodies, including the obligation to "provide equitable support and encouragement for participation by women where separate programs for male and female athletes are conducted on a national basis." Id. 19. The following 19 states have equal rights amendments in their state constitutions: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Hawaii, Illinois, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Vir- ginia, Washington, and Wyoming.