University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 5-511 (Purdon 1962 & Supp. 1991) (rules and regulations governing athletics, publications, and organiza- tions); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 5004 (Purdon 1962 & Supp. 1991) (unfair educational prac- tices); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 16-38-1.1 (1988) (discrimination because of sex in public elementary and secondary schools' extracurricular athletic activities) (females may be prohibited from participation in all contact sports provided that equal athletic opportunities which effec- tively accommodate the interests and abilities of both sexes are made available); R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 16-38-1.1(a)(2), -1.1(b)(2) (1988) (on the collegiate level, schools may "provide sep- arate teams for contact sports or for sports where selection for teams is based on competi- tive skills, provided that equal athletic opportunities which effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of both sexes are made available. .. ."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 20-13-22 (1987) ("Segregation by sex of athletic activities offered by an educational institu- tion does not constitute discrimination on the basis of sex in violation of this chapter if the opportunity to participate in athletic activities offered by the