THE FINAL REPORT OF THE SENATE STUDY COMMITTEE ON PROTECTIONS FROM SEXUAL PREDATORS (SENATE RESOLUTION 371)
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) United

States v. Knights, 534 U. S. 112, 119 (122 SCt 587, 151 LE2d 497) (2001).

The State contends that the GPS monitoring of OCGA § 42-1-14 (e) serves a primary purpose that is distinguishable from a general interest in crime control, because the statute serves to prevent recidivism against minor victims or dangerous sexual offenses rather than control criminal activity. See, e.g.,

Knights, 534 U. S. at 120. However, the plain language of OCGA § 42-1-14 (e) reveals that this purpose is not “divorced from the State’s general interest in law enforcement.” Ferguson, supra, 532 U. S. at 79 (III). Specifically, the statute requires that the monitoring system involved be capable of “timely report[ing]

17 or record[ing] a sexually dangerous predator’s presence near or within a crime scene” without limitation to any type of crime. Id. at (e) (2).