THE FINAL REPORT OF THE SENATE STUDY COMMITTEE ON PROTECTIONS FROM SEXUAL PREDATORS (SENATE RESOLUTION 371)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-6-22.2 (c) – A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sexual battery shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life, and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.

Ms. Briones also noted that the legislature could consider implementing a statutory provision to allow the individual to petition for termination of GPS monitoring, such as Wis. Stat. Ann. § 301.48 which provides, among other things, that:

A person may not file a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking earlier than 20 years after the date on which the period of lifetime tracking began. If a person files a petition requesting termination of lifetime tracking at any time earlier than 20 years after the date on which the period of lifetime tracking began, the court shall deny the petition without a hearing.11

The presentation from PAC also included a brief discussion on the doctrine regarding ex post facto laws, which prohibits the enactment of retroactive laws.

2. Georgia Bureau of Investigation