Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] Council, 274 Neb. 225, 738 N.W.2d 850 (2007). 14 In re Interest of A.M., 281 Neb. 482, 797 N.W.2d 233 (2011). 15 See, e.g., State v. Thorpe, 280 Neb. 11, 783 N.W.2d 749 (2010); State v. Rouse, 206 Neb. 371, 293 N.W.2d 83 (1980). 16 See Neb. Const. art. I, § 12. 17 See, e.g., Dragoo, supra note 9. - 606 -

291 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BALLEW Cite as 291 Neb. 577

the Legislature did not intend to permit courts to impose cumulative punishments for different degrees of criminal assault arising from a single act. Section 29-2025, in relevant part, contemplates choos- ing between a conviction for a charged offense or a lesser degree offense: “Upon an indictment for an offense consist- ing of different degrees the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto . . . .” The plain language of § 29-2025 shows that the Legislature intended a fact finder to convict a defendant of a lesser degree offense for the same act only if it finds the defendant not guilty of the greater degree offense.