Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] [7,8] The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the federal and the Nebraska Constitutions protect against three distinct abuses: (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after convic- tion, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense.14 The protection provided by Nebraska’s double jeopardy clause is coextensive with that provided by the U.S. Constitution.15 Kleckner argues that the information was multiplicitous. That is, the information charged the same offense in mul- tiple counts.16 Under § 28-323(1), a “person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner; (b) Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or (c) Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner.” To decide whether each subsection under § 28-323(1) is a different offense for double jeopardy purposes, the State urges us to apply the test derived from Blockburger v.