Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-1229(3) provides that fringe benefits “includes sick and vacation leave plans, disability income protection plans, retirement, pension, or profit-sharing plans, health and accident benefit plans, and any other employee benefit plans or benefit pro- grams regardless of whether the employee participates in such plans or programs.” Section 48-1230(1) provides that unless otherwise stated in the act, “each employer shall pay all wages due its employees on regular days designated by the employer or agreed upon by the employer and employee.” Under § 48-1229, we will consider a payment a wage subject to the Wage Act if (1) it is compensation for labor or services, - 401 -

291 Nebraska Reports TIMBERLAKE v. DOUGLAS COUNTY Cite as 291 Neb. 387