Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] See Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). The assumption that two statutes define two separate offenses may be overcome by a clear indication of legislative intent that the statutes constitute a single offense. We have recognized that offenses defined in different stat- utes may constitute a single offense if the Legislature has clearly shown its intent that the crimes described are a sin- gle offense, making a Blockburger analysis unnecessary. See Miner, supra. In Miner, we held that theft offenses defined in separate statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-511 and 28-517 (Reissue 2008), constituted a single offense, because Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-510 (Reissue 2008) specifically provides: “Conduct denominated theft in sections 28-509 to 28-518 constitutes a single offense . . . .” In Miner, we stated that we were not employing the Blockburger test “[b]ecause the Legislature has unambiguously defined theft as a single offense which can be committed in several different ways.” 273 Neb. at 846, 733 N.W.2d at 899-900 (emphasis supplied).