Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] Under § 25-2025, the relevant question is whether the Legislature has authorized punishing a defendant for both first degree and second degree assault for the same act. It has not. It is true that § 29-2025 authorizes a conviction for an uncharged lesser degree of the charged offense. But the majority ignores the language in this sentence that requires an acquittal of the higher degree: “[T]he jury may find the defend­ant not guilty of the degree charged, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto.” (Emphases supplied.) Normally, we try to avoid interpreting a statute in a manner that renders part of its words meaningless.24

21 See State v. Kleckner, ante p. 539, 867 N.W.2d 273 (2015). 22 See Whalen, supra note 7. 23 See State v.