Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] The Legislature’s unambiguous statement in § 28-510 that the statutes defining different varieties of theft constituted a single offense was a clear indication of legislative intent, which made use of the Blockburger test unnecessary. In the present case, there is no similar statute stating that different assault statutes constitute a single offense, and the statute relied on by the dissent does not show clear legisla- tive intent to such effect. The dissent relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2025 (Reissue 2008), which states in relevant part, “Upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different - 592 -

291 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BALLEW Cite as 291 Neb. 577 degrees the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto . . . .” Although we need not determine the precise mean- ing of § 29-2025 in this case, we read it as addressing the issue of whether a defendant may be convicted of a lesser offense when a greater offense was charged in the informa- tion.