Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] Therefore, we find that a hearing held under § 77-1507.01 shall follow the procedural rules applicable to other proceed- ings before TERC. An appellate court will not read into a statute a meaning that is not there. See Kerford Limestone Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 287 Neb. 653, 844 N.W.2d 276 (2014). Under the procedural rules which normally govern TERC proceedings and which we find applicable in the instant case, the order denying Cain’s petitions was a valid order. Section 77-5005(2) provides that a “majority of [TERC] shall at all times constitute a quorum to transact business, and one vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining commissioners to exercise all the powers of [TERC].” At all times relevant to this case, TERC had three commissioners. See § 77-5003(1). Consequently, two commissioners constituted a majority and could transact business under § 77-5005(2).