Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1) (Reissue 2008), which provides: “The inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders dur- ing term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order.” Here, default judgment was entered on October 7, 2013, and the motion to vacate was filed on April 1, 2014. Because the motion was filed after term but less than 6 months after the default judgment was entered,

2 Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 286 Neb. 96, 835 N.W.2d 44 (2013); First Nat.