Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] Although an appellate court ordinarily considers only those errors assigned and discussed in the briefs, the appellate court may, at its option, notice plain error. Connelly v. City of Omaha, 284 Neb. 131, 816 N.W.2d 742 (2012). Plain error is error plainly evident from the record and of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage to the integrity, reputation, or fairness of the judicial process. Id. In the instant case, we note plain error in the standard of review applied by TERC to Cain’s petitions. TERC applied the standard of review found in § 77-5016(9), which provides: In all appeals, excepting those arising under section 77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establish- ing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary. We have interpreted this section as providing that there is “‘“a presumption that a board of equalization has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action.”’” See JQH La Vista Conf. Ctr. v. Sarpy Cty.