Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] City of Lincoln, Neb., 612 F.3d 667 (8th Cir. 2010), abrogated on other grounds, Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031 (8th Cir. 2011); Conroy v. New York Dept. of Correctional, 333 F.3d 88 (2d Cir. 2003). 49 Sullivan v. River Valley School Dist., 197 F.3d 804, 811 (6th Cir. 1999). Accord Brownfield v. City of Yakima, 612 F.3d 1140 (9th Cir. 2010). - 866 -

291 Nebraska Reports ARENS v. NEBCO, INC. Cite as 291 Neb. 834

The business necessity standard for required medical examina- tions is an objective test.50 [21] For disputed discrimination claims under § 48-1107.02(10), we further adopt the federal holding that whether an employer requires similarly situated employees to submit to a medical examination is relevant to whether the employer considers such examinations a business necessity.51 But “any comparison between employees must be made with an eye to the ultimate inquiry, i.e., the necessity of the exami- nation of the plaintiff.”52 An employer’s disparate treatment of employees regarding medical examinations cannot override substantial evidence that the employer had good reason to doubt the plaintiff’s ability to perform the essential functions of the job.53 [22] An employer’s doubts about