Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library www.nebraska.gov/apps-courts-epub 10/02/2021 08:36 PM CDT
[…] See State v. Rodriguez, 288 Neb. 714, 850 N.W.2d 788 (2014) (it is not within appellate court’s province to read meaning into statute that is not there). Other states that have found a statutory right to an advisement have based it on explicit language in the statute. For example, the Supreme - 638 -

291 Nebraska Reports STATE v. WANG Cite as 291 Neb. 632

Court of Washington in State v. Turpin, 94 Wash. 2d 820, 823, 620 P.2d 990, 992 (1980), noted that the Washington statute, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.308(1) (West 1970), explicitly provided that the arresting “‘officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing.’” See, also, Hilliard v. Elfrink, 77 Ohio St. 3d 155, 157, 672 N.E.2d 166, 168 (1996) (citing Ohio Rev.