Indiana Journal
[…] Boren warns of the dangers of their approach: ... proving broad sociological propositions by statistics is a dubious business, and one that inevitably is in tension with the normative philosophy that underlies the Equal Protection Clause."); cf FAiGMAN, supra note 24, at 27, 162 (noting that "[tihe probabilistic character of applied science is an inherent limitation of the discipline" and asserting that "[t]he empirical uncertainties of factual statements are as important as the statements themselves and should be part of the legal calculus"). 50. See, e.g., Mo. ANN. STAT. § 1.205 (West 2000) (including "findings" that "the life of each human being begins at conception," that "[u]nborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being"; and that "[t]he natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child"). 51. See, e.g., Ind. Democratic Party v. Rokita, 458 F. Supp. 2d 775, 844 (S.D. Ind. 2006) (suggesting that court's refusal to apply strict scrutiny to state voter identification law meant that court could not question state's factual justifications for the law (citing FCC v.