University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 24 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1994
[…] 120. Id. at 29. The Court noted that "the federal courts should be receptive, not circumspect, when the Government seeks leave to implement [the Petite] [Plolicy." Id. 121. See Watts v. United States, 422 U.S. 1032, 1035-36 (1975) (Burger, C.J., dissenting) (opining that the Court should not be involved in the Department's internal affairs). 122. Id. (Burger, C.J., Rehnquist & White, JJ., dissenting). 123. See, e.g., cases cited supra note 114. 124. The adoption of English common law is reflected in Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights to the Maryland Constitution, which states that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of the Law." MD. CODE ANN., CONST. Decl. of Rts. art. V. 125. Melville v. State, 10 Md. App. 118, 121, 268 A.2d 497, 498 (1970) (per curiam). The Catonsville Nine were nine highly visible Roman Catholic lay people and clergy opposed to the Vietnam war.