Volume 39 Issue 2 Spring
[…] on state law tradition, the court concluded that adopting an approach consistent to the Supreme Court’s interpretation of the federal double jeopardy protection would effectively require the court “to dismantle, a significant body of settled law, much of which was decided independently of federal case law.”270 Moreover, the Nunez court noted that the statutory language implementing the double jeopardy protection of article II, section 15 confers a broader protection than the Fifth Amendment, in expressly prohibiting the application of waiver to prior jeopardy claims.271 The relevant part of section 30-1-10 provides: “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same crime. The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”272 The significance of the court’s reference to the statute is, again, that the interpretation of the state constitution is properly reflected in the traditional understanding of its protections.