Trial Law in the Age of COVID The 59th Seminar
[…] • Recovery

o The Agent’s Liability:

. The agent that is found to have breached his duties under 633B must restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; AND reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for attorney fees and

13 costs paid on the agent’s behalf. Iowa Code § 633B.117 (mandatory).

. The Court may also award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the individual challenging the agent’s actions if that challenger’s action against the agent prevails. Iowa Code § 633B.116 (discretionary). o Equitable Claims:

. Unlike the Iowa Trust Code (Iowa Code § 633A.4501), which explicitly states that claims against a Trustee for breach are “exclusively equitable and any action shall be brought in a court of equity,” the Power of Attorney Act does not specifically mandate that claims against an agent under 633B must be tried in equity.

. That being said, the remedy is fashioned as an equitable remedy (recovery rather than damages); and