SMU Law Review
[…] as provided in this Act, and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State while such license or privilege is cancelled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than Twenty-five Dollars ($25) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500), and, in addition, there shall be imposed a sentence of imprisonment of not less than seventy-two (72) hours nor more than six (6) months. Id. 119. 652 S.W.2d at 812. 120. TEX. REV. CIv. STAT. ANN. art. 6701(h), § 31 (Vernon 1977). 121. Id. 122. 641 S.W.2d 404 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1982, no pet.). 123. Id.at 406. 124. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.23 (Vernon Supp. 1984). 125. Id. § 43.23(e). Id § 43.21(5) defines "promote" as "to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same." 126. 658 S.W.2d 572 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). 127. Id at 578. The court also stated that the presumption violated due process because: (1)it lacked a rational connection between the basic fact and the presumed fact; and (2) it tended to displace the burden of proof.