SMU Law Review
[…] Credit card abuse under this part of the statute99 is a specific type of theft. As the Practice Commentary points out, this portion of the credit card abuse stat- ute "represents a departure from the general consolidation of theft offenses under Chapter 31 . . . the conduct specified in Subsections (b)(1) and (11)

93. Id at 312. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 1984) (theft) pro- vides: "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation . . . is unlawful if: (1) it is without the owner's effective consent; or (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the prop- erty knowing it was stolen by another." 94. Id. § 32.3 1(b)(l)(A) (Vernon 1974) provides: "A person commits an offense if: (1) with intent to obtain property or service fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with knowledge that: (A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the