SMU Law Review
[…] In Ex parte Smith92 the court of criminal appeals made explicit what was previously implicit about the required mens rea for theft; specifically, that "there is no required culpability in the

83. 650 S.W.2d 72 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (on rehearing). 84. TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1974) provides: A person commits an offense if he: . ..(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual .... 85. 650 S.W.2d at 81. 86. Id at 74. 87. Id at 85. 88. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1974) provides that "[a] person com- mits an offense if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual." 89. 650 S.W.2d at 81 (emphasis in original). The exclusive focus on intent ignores the fact that murder under § 19.02(a)(1) may be committed intentionally or knowingly.