SMU Law Review
[…] Under the rule of lenity, if an ambiguity exists regarding whether a statute authorizes multiple convictions, doubt is resolved in favor of the defendant. See Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 82 (1955). The court in Rathmell, how- ever, stated that it was not applying the rule of lenity because TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.05 (Vernon 1974) states that "[t]he rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code." 251. 664 S.W.2d at 390-91. 252. Id The double jeopardy argument is circular. The double jeopardy clause only protects against multiple punishment for the same offense. See North Carolina v. Pierce, 395 U.S. 711, 717 (1969).