SMU Law Review
[…] In United States v. Batchelder240 the United States Supreme

232. 641 S.W.2d 236 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). 233. 643 S.W.2d 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). 234. The defendants were prosecuted under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 1984), which provides in part: "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appro- priates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if: (i) it is without the owner's effective consent; or (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another." Id § 31.03(a), (b). 235. Id. § 32.22(b) (Vernon 1974). This section provides in part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another: (1) he makes or alters an object, in whole or in part, so that it appears to have value because of age, antiquity, rarity, source, or authorship that it does not have; (2) he sells, passes, or otherwise utters an object so made or altered .... Id 236. 643 S.W.2d at 128. 237. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.33 (Vernon Supp. 1984).