SMU Law Review
[…] In United States v. Batchelder240 the United States Supreme

232. 641 S.W.2d 236 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). 233. 643 S.W.2d 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). 234. The defendants were prosecuted under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 1984), which provides in part: "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appro- priates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if: (i) it is without the owner's effective consent; or (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another." Id § 31.03(a), (b). 235. Id. § 32.22(b) (Vernon 1974).