SMU Law Review
[…] Id § 31.03(a), (b). 235. Id. § 32.22(b) (Vernon 1974). This section provides in part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm another: (1) he makes or alters an object, in whole or in part, so that it appears to have value because of age, antiquity, rarity, source, or authorship that it does not have; (2) he sells, passes, or otherwise utters an object so made or altered .... Id 236. 643 S.W.2d at 128. 237. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.33 (Vernon Supp. 1984). This section provides in part: "(b) A person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in prop- erty . . . commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest of lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property." Id § 32.33(b). 238. 641 S.W.2d at 239. 239. These cases exemplify the Texas rule that criminals be prosecuted under a more specific statute carrying a lesser penalty rather than under an applicable, more general stat- ute if the statutes have the same general purpose.