SMU Law Review
[…] The court concluded that the right extended to private sexual conduct between all consenting adults, whether heterosexual or homosexual.20 6 Although the court recognized that the right to privacy was not absolute, it stated that any statute imping- ing on that right must be justified by a compelling state interest, a standard that the state failed to meet.207

201. 553 F. Supp. 1121 (N.D. Tex. 1982). 202. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 1974). Deviate sexual intercourse is defined by TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.01 as "any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or. . . the penetration of the geni- tals or the anus of another person with an object." Id § 21.01(1). 203. 553 F. Supp. at 1147. 204. Neither party presented evidence that anyone had ever been prosecuted under the statute, although there had been prosecutions under prior Texas sodomy statutes.