Fordham Journal
[…] Said transfer shall be effected subject to the terms of such treaty and chapter 306 of title 18, United States Code."); The Armed Forces Act, 10 U.S.C. § 7344 (1976) ("In case of a treaty for the limitation of naval armament to which the United States is a signatory, the President may suspend so much of the authorized naval construction as is necessary to bring the naval aircraft of the United States within the limitations agreed upon. Such a suspension does not apply to aircraft under construction at the time the suspension is made."); Other Applicable Rules of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7852(d) (1976): ("No provision of this title shall apply in any case where its application would be contrary to any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on the date of enactment of this title."). Whether the word treaty is meant to include executive agreements in these Acts is left unresolved. See also Copyrights, 17 U.S.C. § 104 (1976); Foreign Relations and Intercourse, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a (1976); Shipping, 46 U.S.C. § 135 (1976).