Fordham Journal
[…] II treaties. ' 47 This general presumption raises broad constitutional issues, which are especially significant in relation to the President's constitutional 48 authority to conduct foreign relations.

II. THE CONSTITUTIONAL BASIS OF TREATIES AND EXECUTIVE AGREEMENTS The Constitution gives the President the power to make trea- ties, but only with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senators present. 49 Thus, while the authority to make treaties is listed in article II, which concerns the executive power, 50 the

46. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 955(a) (Supp. III 1979) ("When a treaty is in effect between the United States and a foreign country providing for the transfer of convicted offenders, the Secretary concerned may, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, transfer to said foreign country any offender against chapter 47 of this title. Said transfer shall be effected subject to the terms of such treaty and chapter 306 of title 18, United States Code."); The Armed Forces Act, 10 U.S.C. § 7344 (1976) ("In case of a treaty for the limitation of naval armament to which the United States is a signatory, the President may suspend so much of the authorized naval construction as is necessary to bring the naval aircraft of the