FOR-PROFIT EDUCATION AND FEDERAL FUNDING: BAD OUTCOMES FOR STUDENTS AND TAXPAYERS
[…] To combat accreditation shopping, the HLC implemented new “change of control” policies in July 2010 that will subject a school to intensive scrutiny if it plans to significantly

87. See Bridgepoint Educ., Inc., Proxy Statement (Form DEF-14A) 31 (Apr. 12, 2010). 88. See Bridgepoint Educ., Inc., Annual Report (Form 10-K) 33 (Mar. 2, 2010) (indicating that greater than 85 percent of total revenues in 2007, 2008, and 2009 came from federal Title IV funding). 89. Higher Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-329, 79 Stat. 1219 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II) (2006)) (an institution must be “accredited by a recognized regional accrediting agency or association, and ha[ve] continuously held such accreditation since October 1, 2007, or earlier”). 90. For example, the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools—the agency that accredited Franciscan University and that continued to accredit the institution after it was purchased by Bridgepoint and changed to Ashford University—requires a four-year