University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Special Message to the Congress on Indian Affairs, 213 PUB. PAPERS 564, 567 (July 8, 1970). 167 Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 450–58 (2012)). 168 Under 638 contracts, the tribes act as contractors, administering the program according to the federal agency’s direction. Public Law 93-638 Contracting and Compacting, OFF. OF THE SPECIAL TR. FOR AM. INDIANS, U.S. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR, https://www.doi.gov/ost/tribal_beneficiaries/contracting (last visited Mar. 20, 2019). 169 See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1) (2012) (“The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof, including construction programs . . . .”). 170 Ruth Swaney & CloAnn Westerman, The Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Twenty Years of Trust Management 3 (Apr. 29, 2014) (presentation available at http://www.tribalselfgov.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/Twenty-Years-of-Trust-Management-