Review of City of Phoenix West Fillmore Redevelopment Request for Proposal RFP-CED15WF
[…] The key factors that led to the panel’s recommendation were Phoenix Fillmore’s business plan, timeline, and reputation. This led the panel to conclude this group was the most likely to build what they proposed with the least risk and best (and most timely) return to the City.

VI. Conflict of Interest

A. Standard of Review

The City of Phoenix Charter Article XI formally adopts state laws on conflicts of interest. The state conflict of interest laws are set forth in A.R.S. §§ 38-501 et seq. and A.R.S. §§ 36-1406, 1477. Specifically, A.R.S. § 38-503 (2015) states: A. Any public officer or employee of a public agency who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any contract, sale, purchase or service to such public agency shall make known that interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from voting upon or otherwise participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such contract, sale or purchase.

3030 North Third Street, Suite 1300, Phoenix, AZ 85012-3099 | 602.532.5600 | sandersparks.com Review of RFP-CED15WF October 28, 2015 Page 25 of 29

B. Any public officer or employee who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any decision of a public agency shall make known such interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such decision.