Attorneys for Defendants
[…] U.S.C. § 1532 (19). The ESA’s implementing regulations further define “harass” as “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns . . .

Sovereign Iñupiat for a Living Arctic et al. v. BLM et al. Nos. 3:20-cv-00290; 308-SLG DEFS.’ OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS MERITS BRIEF 55 Case 3:20-cv-00308-SLG Document 99 Filed 05/26/21 Page 64 of 70 .” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2019) (emphasis added). Therefore, an exposure or disturbance of a polar bear would not constitute “harassment” under the ESA unless the polar bear were

“annoyed to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns” and a likelihood of injury resulted. Id.