September 16, 2019
[…] Though the preamble to the Proposed Rule vaguely asserts that “[s]ome religious organizations have previously provided feedback to OFCCP that they were reluctant to participate as federal contractors because of uncertainty regarding the scope of the [exemption],”11 OFCCP did not provide either the number of such organizations nor other relevant information such as the number of contractors that have historically utilized the Section 204(c) exemption and how many

7 5 U.S.C. § 553(c). 8 Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review, Exec. Order 13,563 § 2(b), 76 Fed. Reg. 3821 at 3821-22 (Jan. 18, 2011) (emphasis added); see also Regulatory Planning and Review, Exec. Order 12,866 § 6(a)(1), 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 at 51,740 (Sept. 30, 1993) (“[E]ach agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.”). 9 Omnipoint Corp. v. FCC, 78 F.3d 620, 629-30 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (upholding a shortened comment period in light of a specific congressional mandate requiring the agency to issue its regulation “‘without administrative or judicial delays’”). 10 See, e.g., Prometheus Radio Project v.