Hastings Law Journal
[…] 89. See Marci A. Hamilton, The Religious Freedom Restoration Act: Letting the Fox Into the Henhouse Under Cover of Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, 16 CARDOZO L. REv. 357, 360-61, 381 (1994). 90. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (1994). 91. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (1994) provides: "The purposes of this chapter are-(1) to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert . . . and Wisconsin v. Yoder ...and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened .. " Congress also does not hide the fact that it enacted RFRA expressly in response to E.D. v. Smith: "The Congress finds that ...(4) in Employment Division v.