Case: 18-1031 Document: 10 RESTRICTED Filed: 03/21/2018 Pages: 79
[…] B. Requiring Plaintiff to Plead that Deutsche Bank Specifically Intended to Provide Material Support for Terrorism Is Also Inconsistent With 18 U.S.C. §§2339A and 2339B.

Requiring Plaintiff to plead that Deutsche Bank specifically intended to provide material support for terrorism is not only at odds with conspiracy law, but 40

Case: 18-1031 Document: 10 RESTRICTED Filed: 03/21/2018 Pages: 79 also with the express scienter requirements of the material support statutes. See

Reiswitz, 941 F.2d at 494–95, supra at 28.

As noted above, §2339A(a) expressly provides that it is sufficient for criminal liability that a defendant conspires to provide material support or resources or to conceal and disguise such support or resources “knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” murdering of American nationals or other listed terrorist crimes. 18 U.S.C. §2339A(a) (emphasis added). Section 2339B, for its part, does not even list “intending” in the alternative; it exclusively requires knowledge that the organization was designated an FTO or engages in terrorist activity.