Case: 18-1031 Document: 10 RESTRICTED Filed: 03/21/2018 Pages: 79
[…] L. 114-222, 130 Stat. 852 (“JASTA”),

§2(a)(5) (2016), SA19-24.17 Chapter 113B, entitled “Terrorism,” constitutes the entire

ATA, including §§2331, 2333, 2332, 2332f, 2339A, and 2339B. Halberstam states the elements of a civil conspiracy as: “(1) an agreement between two or more persons; (2) to participate in an unlawful act, or a lawful act in an unlawful manner; (3) an injury caused by an unlawful overt act performed by one of the parties to the agreement; (4) which overt act was done pursuant to and in furtherance of the common scheme.”

Halberstam, 705 F.2d at 477.

For both types of §2339A(a) conspiracy, the statutory scienter requirement is agreement “knowing or intending that [the material support or resources] are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” one of the listed crimes. 18 U.S.C.