Case: 18-1031 Document: 10 RESTRICTED Filed: 03/21/2018 Pages: 79
[…] As stated above, in broad terms the District Court was correct in finding that

“[f]or a claim to be viable under the ATA, the object of the participants’ conspiracy must be to provide material support for terrorism.” A11. But three separate though related conspiracies violate the criminal material support statutes at issue and are thus incorporated by reference into §2333(a) for purposes of primary liability:

(1)§2339A(a) makes it a crime to “conspire[]” to “provide[] material support or resources . . . .” to be used for murdering American nationals or other terrorist crimes listed in §2339A(a), including §§2332, 2332f, and 1114.

(2)§2339A(a) also makes it a crime to “conspire[]” “to conceal[] or disguise[] the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources” to be used for the same listed crimes.

(3)§2339B(a)(1) makes it a crime to “conspire[]” to provide material support or resources, as defined in §2339A, to an organization that has been formally designated as an FTO by the Secretary of State.