THE BROADBAND CREDIBILITY GAP
[…] which directs the Commission to “establish pro- cedures for . . . oversight of coordinated network planning . . . for the effective and efficient interconnection of public telecommunications networks.”163 How- ever, the court chided the agency for neglecting to mention the same statute goes on to read that that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as ex- panding . . . any authority that the Commission” otherwise has under law . . . .” which, in the court’s view, was precisely what the Commission was trying to do in the Comcast case.164 The court next tackled the Commission’s use of Section 257. Under Section 257, the Commission is supposed to both complete a proceeding (long-since accomplished) “identifying and eliminating, by regulations pursuant to its au- thority under this chapter (other than this section), market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services” and then issue a fol- low-up report every three years on remaining barriers.165 The court’s response was quite interesting.