Pace Environmental Law Review Volume 14 Article 6 Issue 2 Summer 1997
[…] 216. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 1100-05. 217. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAw § 1100. The section states: "[tihe depart- ment may make rules and regulations for the protection from contamination of any or all public supplies of potable waters and water supplies of the state or United States, institutions, parks, reservations or posts and their sources within the state... " Id. § 1100(1). 218. See id. According to section 1100 of the Public Health Law, "[t]he com- missioner of environmental protection of the city of New York and the board of water supply of the city of New York may make such rules and regulations subject to the approval of the DOH for the protection from contamination of any or all public sources or potable waters and their sources within the state where the same constitute a part of the source of the public water supply of said city." Id. 219. See FGEIS supra note 5. 220. GORDON & KENNEDY, supra note 19, at iv. These regulations focused on "manure piles outhouses and cemeteries, and ignored the threat of modern tox- ins and the very transformation of the Watershed from forest or meadow to suburb." Id.