Pace Environmental Law Review Volume 14 Article 6 Issue 2 Summer 1997
[…] Several other sections of the PHL, also enacted in 1953, created a complicated legal balance between the City and up- state interests. Section 1104, which has its roots in a 1909 statute, requires the City, at its own expense, to provide for the removal or purification of sewage while also authorizing it to condemn land necessary for such purposes.222 In addi- tion, section 1105 provides for the payment of damages "occa- sioned or sustained by such removal or enforcement, including all injuries caused to the legitimate use or operation of such property."223 Section 1105 also requires that an action for damages must be brought in accordance with the eminent 224 domain procedure law.