Loyola of Law Review
[…] It has origi- nal jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings and in proceedings "for ex- traordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition." '21 As with most of its docket, the court has discretion to accept original proceedings for decision. It generally receives over 1000 such filings each year, but accepts only a small fraction of them. 22 The court is partial to election disputes and challenges to initiative meas-

117. CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 12. The court "may, before decision, transfer to itself a cause 'in a court of appeal," id.§ 12(a), although it is far more typical for the court to grant review after decision by the court of appeal. 118. Id. § 11. 119. Id. § 11, 2. The appellate department of the superior court provides initial review of cases tried in the municipal court.