Loyola of Law Review
[…] Id. 48. Id. at 10. 49. Id. at 9. 50. The court declared the authorization to be unconstitutional because there were no vacancies to be filled. Id at 9-10. This problem was cured by a 1926 constitutional amend- ment that authorized the chief justice to "provide for the assignment of any judge to another court of a like or higher jurisdiction to assist a court or judge whose calendar is congested." CAL. CONST. of 1879, art. VI, § la (1926). Temporary assignments began the next year. DA- VIES, supra note 4, at 325. The current provision is found in article VI, § 6, which states: The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court. CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 6. Section 170.8 of the California Code of Civil Procedure also pro- vides that the chairman of the judicial council (chief justice) may assign a judge to hear an action or proceeding in a court if there is no qualified judge in that court to hear the action or proceeding.