Securities Regulation By Enforcement: A Look Ahead At the Next Decade
[…] However, the respondent director in this case, George C. Kern, was also the issuer's counsel and the head of the Mergers and Acquisitions Department of a major Wall Street law firm.5 02

498. 15 U.S.C. § 78n(d)(4) (1982). 499. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-9(b) (1988). Rule 14d-9 provides, in pertinent part, that:

If any material change occurs in the information set forth in the Schedule 14D-9 required by this section, the person who filed such Schedule 14D-9 shall:

(1) File with the Commission eight copies of an amendment on Schedule 14D-9 disclosing such change promptly ...

... and

(3) Promptly disclose and disseminate such change in a manner reasonably designed to inform security holders of such change.

Id. (citations omitted). 500. See Reproduction of Schedule 14D-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-101 (1988). 501. Exchange Act Section 15(c)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that: