Securities Regulation By Enforcement: A Look Ahead At the Next Decade
[…] Early in the Commission's history, it supported the creation and use of such implied rights of action 2 7 as a necessary supplement to its own enforcement activities. 2 Such actions have been consistently used ever since."'

forms of settlement is that the Commission can issue a lengthy description of the conduct it finds objectionable, and its rationale for finding that conduct violative of the law. See Exchange Act § 15(c)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(4) (1982 & Supp. 1986) ("If the Commission finds ... that any person ... has failed to comply with any such provision, rule, or regulation in any material respect, the Commission may publish its findings and issue an order .") (emphasis supplied). After one or two of these relatively lenient, settlements, the SEC will then increase the "penalty" for similar violations seeking administrative orders against professionals or injunctive relief against corporations and their officers and directors.