Securities Regulation By Enforcement: A Look Ahead At the Next Decade
[…] See COMM. OF CONF., FOREIGN CORRUPT PRACTICES, H.R. REP. No. 831, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977) (joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference at § A(2)(a)); HOUSE COMM. ON INTERSTATE AND FOREIGN COMMERCE, UNLAWFUL CORPORATE PAYMENTS ACr OF 1977, H.R. REP. No. 640, 95th Cong., 1st Scss. (1977). 193. Corporate governance has long reposed in the domain of state law. See, e.g., CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S 69, 88-89 (1987). 194. The Commission's publication authority derives from Exchange Act Section 21(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78u(a) (1981), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[the Commission is authorized in its discretion, to publish information concerning any . .. violations" of the federal securities laws uncoverred in its investigations. The Commission has described its publication authority as a device to "advise the public with respect to the obligations imposed by the securities laws."