Pennsylvania Bulletin Volume 47 (2017) Repository
[…] Posting shall be completed prior regulated DMAP hunting. Political subdivisions and to February 1. government agencies making application in this manner will be required to submit a management plan. The (4) Fee for permit. There is no fee for the issuance of Commission will allocate DMAP harvest permits based on the deer control permit. current conditions relative to goals and objectives [Pa.B. Doc. No. 17-765. Filed for public inspection May 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.] outlined in the Commission-approved management plan. Section 2901(b) of the code (relating to authority to issue permits) provides “the commission may, as deemed necessary to properly manage the game or wildlife GAME COMMISSION resources, promulgate regulations for the issuance of any permit and promulgate regulations to control the activi- [ 58 PA. CODE CH. 147 ] ties which may be performed under authority of any Special Permits; Deer Management Assistance permit issued.”