Pennsylvania Bulletin Volume 47 (2017) Repository
[…] [Pa.B. Doc. No. 17-761. Filed for public inspection May 5, 2017, 9:00 a.m.] Amendments to black bear seasons include an earlier and 1-day longer Statewide archery season, concurrent with the Monday through Saturday of the next to last week of the Statewide archery deer season. This amend- ment addresses requests from staff and constituents and would likely provide for a moderate increase in overall GAME COMMISSION bear harvest. [ 58 PA. CODE CH. 139 ] Section 322(c)(1) of the code (relating to powers and duties of commission) specifically empowers the Commis- Seasons and Bag Limits sion to “fix seasons, daily shooting or taking hours, and any modification thereof, and daily, season and possession To effectively manage the wildlife resources of this limits for any species of game or wildlife.” Section Commonwealth, the Game Commission (Commission), at 2102(b)(1) of the code (relating to regulations) authorizes its March 28, 2017, meeting, amended § 139.4 (relating the Commission to “promulgate regulations relating to to seasons and bag limits for the license year) to provide seasons