No. 18-966
[…] By statute, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has responsibility for coordinating the federal statistical system, including to ensure “the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes.”21 OMB is also required to establish government-wide guidelines and policies regarding statistical collection methods.22 Consistent with these statutory obligations, OMB has published a number of Statistical Policy Directives that govern

20 13 U.S.C. § 141(f)(2) (providing, with respect to each decennial census, “the Secretary [of Commerce] shall submit to the committees of Congress having legislative jurisdiction over the census . . . not later than 2 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary’s determination of the questions proposed to be included in such a census”); 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) (establishing April 1, 2020 as the decennial census date). 21 44 U.S.C. § 3504(e)(1); see also 44 U.S.C. § 3501(9); 44 U.S.C. §§ 3504(a)(1)(B)(iii), (e); Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Statistical Programs of the United States Government, Fiscal Year 2017, 3-4, 11 (2017).