Exhibit A35
[…] Background A. Statutory Background In 2009, the Obama Administration pushed Congress to enact legislation capping carbon-dioxide emissions by fossil-fuel-fired power plants. The effort ultimately failed, which was recognized at the time as a major defeat for the President’s policy agenda. Now the Administration, through Defendants, is attempting to achieve the same goal via the exercise of purported authority under Section 111(d) of the Clean Air Act that, if it actually existed, would have rendered the 2009 legislation completely superfluous. Section 111(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d), charges states to establish and apply “standards of performance” for certain existing stationary sources of air pollutants. A “standard of performance” is “a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction.” § 7411(a)(1). Under Section 111(d), EPA “establish[es] a procedure” for states to submit plans establishing such standards and providing for their implementation and enforcement.