Exhibit A35
[…] Similarly, its regulations do not regard “[a]n increase in production rate of an existing facility” as a modification triggering application of new source performance standards. 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e). Fourth, Section 111(h) directly contradicts EPA’s broad definition of “system.” That provision allows EPA to promulgate a work practice or other non-output-based standard if the agency determines that it is “not feasible to prescribe or enforce a standard of performance.” § 7411(h). A “standard of performance” is infeasible, that provision provides, when “a pollutant or pollutants cannot be emitted through a conveyance designed and constructed to emit or capture such pollutant” or when use of such equipment would be unlawful, § 7411(h)(2)(A)—that is, when source-based equipment like emissions controls is infeasible. The characteristics of other facilities that might substitute for the regulated one are irrelevant.