University of Pittsburgh Law Review SPRING 1999
[…] United States, 333 U.S. 10, 14 (1948) (The Fourth Amendment's “protection [s] consist [] in requiring that... inferences [of likely criminal conduct] be drawn by a neutral and detached magistrate instead of being judged by the officer engaged in the often competitive enterprise of ferreting out crime.”); United States v. Lefkowitz, 618 F.2d 1313, 1316 (9th Cir. 1980).

[FN342]. See FBI Undercover Operations, supra note 10, at 83-84. [FN343]. See Panel Presentation, supra note 216, at 189-90 (remarks of Bernard Bell).

[FN344]. See Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, 12 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3403(a), (b) (1994).

[FN345]. See id. § 3404.

[FN346]. See id. §§ 3405, 3407, 3408. Law enforcement officials can avoid giving the financial institution's customer notice and an opportunity to contest only by proving that: (1) “the records being sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry,” and (2) notification will result in one of five specified harms. Id. § 3409(a).

[FN347]. Id. § 3410(c). In addition, a court must grant the motion to quash if the government agency has not substantially complied with the statute. See id.

[FN348]. See id. § 3406; Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(c)(1).