University of Pittsburgh Law Review SPRING 1999
[…] See generally David M. O'Brien, Privacy, Law, and Public Policy 203-04 (1979).

[FN221]. See United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435, 440-45 (1976).

[FN222]. 92 Stat. 3697 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-3422). For a description of the Act's requirements, see infra text accompanying notes 344-52.

[FN223]. 100 Stat. 1848. To obtain authorization for a pen register or trap and trace devices, an attorney for the federal agency must apply to a federal court of competent jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3122(a) (1994). The application must identify the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation, and the attorney must certify that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency.” Id. § 3122(b).