~~~'l-> \ SUPREME COURT ST~:O~~O~:~~~N;~ON C BY RONALD R. CARPENTER ClERK
[…] But this reading is flatly contradicted by the

29 enacting legislation. The sentences excerpted above are part of section 2 of chapter 110, Laws of 1980. See App. F. In section 1 of chapter 110, the legislature states unambiguously that the two sentences are interrelated:

The purpose of this act is to: (1) Clarify existing law as to the authority of port districts to perform certain cargo movement activities and to contract for or otherwise provide facilities for rail service for the movement of such cargo.

Laws of 1980, ch.11 0, § 1 (emphasis added).28 The rail lines authorized by

RCW 53.08.290 may be acquired only if they are needed for the

"intermodal movement" of "interstate and foreign cargo ... in connection with the operation of facilities and improvements of the district."

The trial court agreed with this reading ofRCW 53.08.290. CP

4926-28 (Opinion at 10-12)?9 However, it then read the requirement that a port use the rail line "in connection with the operation of facilities and improvements of the district" out of the statute: the trial court held that this clause meant only that a port had to operate a line acquired under

RCW 53.08.290 "concurrently" with other facilities owned by the port district. CP 4926-27 (id at 10-11).