~~~'l-> \ SUPREME COURT ST~:O~~O~:~~~N;~ON C BY RONALD R. CARPENTER ClERK
[…] The trial court did not specifically explain how buying the

Redmond Spur furthered the Port's mission to advance trade and commerce. Perhaps it thought that bicyclists riding on the Spur trail would stop to buy ice cream, bottled water, or a new inner tube to repair a flat, and thereby stimulate commerce and create jobs. But clearly the legislature did not intend for ports to have such broad authority. On the contrary, it set strict limits when it granted ports the authority to create jobs and foster economic development, just as it set strict limits for acquiring rail lines. See RCW 53.08.245 (granting ports authority to

28 operate "programs for job training ... associated with port tenants, customers, and local economic development related to port activities")

(emphasis supplied).

The legislature has not given ports carte blanche to buy any rail line that might foster economic development in some vague or tenuous way.