~~~'l-> \ SUPREME COURT ST~:O~~O~:~~~N;~ON C BY RONALD R. CARPENTER ClERK
[…] 26 line that is not a belt line. If the Port has authority to buy the northern portion of the Corridor, it must be found in that statute. However, before turning to an examination of that statute, this brief will discuss the trial court's holding that RCW 53.08.010 authorized the purchase of the

Redmond Spur.

C. The Purchase Was Not Authorized by RCW 53.08.010.

The trial court did not find authority for the Port's purchase of the

Redmond Spur in RCW 53.08.020 (authorizing acquisition of "belt line railways") or in RCW 53.08.290 (authorizing rail lines needed to move the port's intermodal interstate and foreign freight). Instead, the trial court relied upon RCW 53.08.010, which grants a port district authority to

"acquire ... all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes." The "purposes" for which the trial court found the Redmond Spur "necessary" were those the Port put into its "mission statement": "to invest public resources to advance trade and commerce, promote industrial growth, stimulate industrial development and create jobs." CP 4929 (Opinion at 13).