~~~'l-> \ SUPREME COURT ST~:O~~O~:~~~N;~ON C BY RONALD R. CARPENTER ClERK
[…] the Eastside Rail Corridor. Three issues pertain to this assignment of error:

l. Is the Port's purchase of the northern portion of the Corridor

authorized by RCW 53 .08.010, which grants a port the authority to acquire

facilities "necessary for its purposes," even though other statutes

specifically address a port's authority to acquire rail lines, and even

though this Court has previously held that this statute does not authorize

the Port's acquisition of a rail line?

2. Is the Port's purchase of the northern portion of the Corridor

authorized by RCW 53.08.290, which grants a port the authority to acquire

freight rail lines "in connection with the operation of facilities and

improvements of the district," even though the Port is not operating the

line in connection with the Port's harbor facilities, its airport, or any of its

other facilities or improvements?

3. Is the Port's purchase of the northern portion of the Corridor