~~~'l-> \ SUPREME COURT ST~:O~~O~:~~~N;~ON C BY RONALD R. CARPENTER ClERK
[…] 28 operate "programs for job training ... associated with port tenants, customers, and local economic development related to port activities")

(emphasis supplied).

The legislature has not given ports carte blanche to buy any rail line that might foster economic development in some vague or tenuous way. A port has authority to acquire a rail line only if the purchase meets the criteria set forth in one of the statutes specifically intended to provide for a port's acquisition of rail lines.

D. The Purchase Was Not Authorized by RCW 53.08.290.

1. Limitations contained in the statute

a) RCW 53.08.290 grants a port the authority to acquire rail only if it is needed for the movement of intermodal interstate or foreign cargo to or from port facilities.

In separate sentences, RCW 53.08.290 gives a port district (i) the authority "in connection with the operation of facilities and improvements of the district ... [to] perform all necessary activities related to the intermodal movement of interstate and foreign cargo" and (ii) the authority to "acquire, construct, purchase, lease, contract for, provide and operate rail services, equipment, and facilities." See App. E.