~~~'l-> \ SUPREME COURT ST~:O~~O~:~~~N;~ON C BY RONALD R. CARPENTER ClERK
[…] See RCW 53.08.020, reproduced at App. D. The only rail facilities authorized by this statute are

"rail and motor vehicle transfer and terminal facilities" and "belt line railways." The Port does not contend that the Corridor is a "transfer and terminal facility." It does argue that it is a "belt line railway," but that argument is clearly misplaced. See discussion infra Part IVE.

In addition to RCW 53.08.020, a number of specific statutes give a port the authority to perform tasks ancillary to one of its three core functions. 27 Only one, RCW 53.08.290, authorizes a port to acquire a rail

27 See e.g. RCW 53 .08.240 (exercise of powers with other governments, limited to powers "necessary for their purposes"); RCW 53.08.245 ("programs for job training . .. associated with port tenants, customers, and local economic development related to port activities"); RCW 53.08.260 (construction of public park and recreation facilities "necessary to more fully utilize boat landings, harbors, wharves and piers, air, land, and water passenger and transfer terminals, waterways, and other port facilities"); RCW 53.08.330 (construct or repair or upgrade roads