Cornell Law Review Volume 91 Article 4 Issue 4 May 2006
[…] 68 Id. at 572-73. 69 See Release Agreement, supra note 3, 8. 70 Id. at 1. 71 Id. 72 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5) (2000) ("A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality... (5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state . . "). 73 Release Agreement, supra note 3, 7 7-8. 74 Id. 5. 75 Id. 9 (requiring Hamdi to remain in Saudi Arabia for five years without travel).