Cornell Law Review Volume 91 Article 4 Issue 4 May 2006
[…] It is certainly more likely than not that Hamdi's formal renuncia- tion of his citizenship was not voluntary and was not performed with the specific intent to expatriate required under the Afroyim and Ter-

139 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (a) (3) (A). 140 See supra notes 39-40 and accompanying text. 141 See Release Agreement, supra note 3, at 1. 142 See Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 510-11 (2004) (plurality opinion). 143 See 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (a) (5) (listing "a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state" as an expatriating act); Release Agreement, supra note 3, 8. 144 See Release Agreement, supra note 3, 8. 145 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b). 146 Id.; see also Vance v.