Cornell Law Review Volume 91 Article 4 Issue 4 May 2006
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act codifies specific acts that, if performed, constitute "expatriating acts." Id. 135 See id. (listing eight separate acts, the voluntary performance of which terminates the actor's U.S. citizenship). 136 For a discussion of the voluntariness of the Release Agreement, see supra Part II.B. 137 See 8 U.S.C. § 1481. But see infra notes 143-44 and accompanying text. 138 The United States chose not to adjudicate this issue. See Release Agreement, supra note 3, at 1-2. 2006] THE YASER HAMDI RELEASE AGREEMENT himself by "entering, or serving in, the armed forces of a foreign state [when] . . . such armed forces [were] engaged in hostilities against the United States."'139 Questions surround the exact nature of Hamdi's activities in Afghanistan, 140 however, and Hamdi maintained that he neither entered nor served with Taliban forces. 141 Furthermore, the fact that Hamdi relied on his rights as an American citizen after his detention by Northern Alliance forces