Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National
[…] 5 See Ala.Code § 5-13B-6.

6 STB, through predecessor institutions, has been in business since 1887, but the present entity was chartered as a national bank in 1996. In 2000, STB converted to an Alabama state-chartered bank pursuant to section 5-7A of the Code of Alabama. Section 5-7A-22 of the Code of Alabama states that “[u]pon such conversion becoming effective, the state bank shall be deemed to be a continuation of the entity and identity of the national bank….” Therefore, the age of STB relates back to the charter granted in 1996.