1:11-cv-11851-TLL-CEB Doc # 59 Filed 02/26/13 Pg 1 of 16 Pg ID 692
[…] Bernardino committed two breaches: not referring Plaintiff to a specialist for specific treatment of the renal artery stenosis during any of the four appointments

after the problem was discovered, and by his prescription of medications that could exacerbate

the situation.

B

Dr. Boyle himself testified that Dr. Bernardino’s prescription of medication was not a

proximate cause of Plaintiff’s kidney loss. He was asked if the prescription for the Lisinopril

specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.

Mich. Comp. § 600.2169 (emphasis added); see also Tate ex rel. of Hall v. Detroit Receiving Hosp., 642 N.W.2d 346, 348 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002) (noting that “an expert witness must ‘specialize[] at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action’ in the same specialty as the defendant physician.”). Stated previously, it will not be determined whether Dr. Boyle can actually provide the opinions he has. However, the Court notes that it is unlikely Dr.