Description of document: Forged In The Fire: Lessons Learned During Military Operations (1994-2008), Center For Law And Military Operations, 1 September 2008
[…] The RUF applicable to NG personnel in those situations must be most respectful of state limitations on NG law enforcement-type activities (such as searches and seizures) and the use of force to support such activities.96

Emergency Act provided a mechanism for designating the NG as peace officers, that provision went used because such a designation required a lengthy training period. 93 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 38-2-6 to 38-2-6.1. 94 For example, ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-61-112 applies “Whenever” National Guard forces are ordered to “service of any kind,” but Ga. Code Ann. § 38-2-6 to 38-2-6.1, when read in toto, provide that the Governor has the power “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, combination to oppose the enforcement of the law, or imminent danger thereof” to declare an emergency ordering the National Guard into “the active service of the state” and granting the NG the authority to “quell riots, insurrections, or a gross breach of the peace or to maintain order.” 95 For the purposes of the airport security mission, some