Court Superioro 2 2o mutlaxgn/i 841k
[…] om “does not the doctrine of immunity liability for governmental activities apply where injury complained of is the taking of private property for public use without compensation.” Griswold v. Weatherseld Town School Dist., 117 Vt. 224 226 (1952)

cases other the State, Governor and Attorney (citing an\d authority). Accordingly,

General are not immune om the state law taking claims.

‘4 Plaintiff and Counter-Defendants also asserts that this claim should be dismissed as the Governor was not acting pursuant to the emergency takings statute. Rather, 20 V.S.A. § 8(b)(l), § 9, and § 11(6) provided the necessary powers fOr the Governor to declare a state of‘emergency. Closing in—person businesses to slow the undetectable spread of a deadly disease falls squarely, within the power to “order the evacuation of persons . . . working within . . . an area for which'a state of emergency has been proclaimed,” as authorized by § 9(9). However, E0 01-20 specically refers to § ll in its list of authorizing statutes.

21 20 V.S.A. § I] ‘

On March 13, 2020, Governor issued Execuve Order 01-20, declarirlg

a state of emergency in response to COVID-19, as authorized by the Constitution of'the