INFORMAL MACHINE TRANSLATION OF GERMAN ORIGINAL
[…] 5.4.3. The "additional measures" put forward are irrelevant

The "additional measures" described by Google LLC in its response to question 28 (in paragraph 133 of judgment C-311/18), while occupying five pages, are all completely ineffective or completely irrelevant in light of 50 USC § 1881a.

 We refer to the details in the answer to question/answer 28 below.

In summary, the inadequacies can be simply stated as follows:

50 USC § 1881a (i) requires general and common support to disclose all data requested by the US government ("acquisition") without any case-by-case decision under a "directive"). In the original text:

"...the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may direct, in writing, an electronic communication service provider to immediately provide the Government with all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish the acquisition in a manner that will protect the secrecy of the acquisition".