BROADCASTING CO.
[…] Absent a showing of error in the choice of appraisal methods used, an appellant is normally required to submit another appraisal in order to present sufficiently convincing evidence that the rental charges are excessive. See, e.g., Southern Pacific Transportation Co., 116 IBLA 164 (1990); Pacific Bell, 104 IBLA 66 (1988); Mesa Broadcasting Co., 94 IBLA

______1/ The current version of this regulation, 43 CFR 2803.1-2(c)(3)(ii), promulgated on July 8, 1987 (52 FR 25820), is identical in all material respects: "To expedite the processing of any grant or permit covered by paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the authorized officer may estimate rental and collect a deposit in advance with the agreement that upon completion of a rental value determination, the advance deposit shall be adjusted according to the final fair market rental value determination."

119 IBLA 243 IBLA 88-396

381 (1986).