Copyright © 2017 by Washington Journal of Environmental Law & Policy
[…] 18. Id. at 417–18. 19. Clean Water Act, Pub. L. No. 92-500, sec. 2, § 311(f)(1), 86 Stat. 816, 866 (1972) (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(1) (2012)). 20. Id. § 311(a)(12), 86 Stat. at 863. 21. Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767 (1980) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601–9675 (2012)). 22. CERCLA § 101(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(1) (2012). 23. OPA § 1001, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(1) (2012) (defining “act of God”). 24. See OPA § 1002(a), 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a) (2012) (OPA jurisdiction). As defined by OPA, “oil” includes “oil of any kind or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with waste other than dredged spoil,” but for purposes of avoiding regulatory overlap, it specifically excludes “hazardous substances” subject to CERCLA. OPA § 1001(23), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23).

326 WASH. J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y [Vol. 7:2