CRIMINALIZING FAKE SERVICE DOGS: HELPING OR HURTING..., 23 Animal L. 325
[…] 73 COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-13-107 (2017) (“A person shall not falsely impersonate an individual with a disability.”).

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 19 CRIMINALIZING FAKE SERVICE DOGS: HELPING OR HURTING..., 23 Animal L. 325

74 These states are: California, Florida, Idaho, Kansas, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, Texas, Utah, and Washington.

75 MO. REV. STAT. § 209.204 (2005).

76 N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 118 (McKinney 2011).

77 NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1313(1), (3) (2016).

78 NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1313 (1977).

79 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-29.5 (West 2006).

80 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 167-D:8 (2015).

81 N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 118 (McKinney 2011).

82 IDAHO CODE § 18-5811A (1997).

83 MO. REV. STAT. § 209.204 (2005) (“‘Impersonates a person with a disability’ means a representation by word or action as a person with a disability or a representation of a dog by word or action as a service dog.”).

84 NEV. REV. STAT. § 426.510 (2013).

85 Sutton v. United Airlines, Inc. 527 U.S. 471 (1999), superseded by statute, ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-325, 122 Stat. 3553.

86 Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 527 U.S. 516 (1999).

87 Toyota Motor Mfg., Ky., Inc. v.