CRIMINALIZING FAKE SERVICE DOGS: HELPING OR HURTING..., 23 Animal L. 325
[…] Press 2003).

7 See Robert L. Adair, Monkeys and Horses and Ferrets ... Oh My! Non-Traditional Service Animals Under the ADA, 37 N. KY. L. REV. 415, 415 (2010) (noting that the Department of Justice implemented service animal regulations, including defining “service animal,” in 1991); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2016) (defining “service animal” as “any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1) (2016) (requiring public accommodations to “modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability”).

8 E.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 51.5-44 (2014) (“[E]very deaf or hearing-impaired person shall have the right to be accompanied by a dog trained as a hearing dog on a blaze orange leash.”).