Marquette Law Review Volume 84 Article 6 Issue 2 Winter 2000
[…] Id. at 777-78. However, the court stated, "we do acknowledge that subjective bias is most closely akin to what we had called actual bias, and that objective bias in some ways contemplates both our use of the terms implied and inferred bias. Id. But because the case law does not always use the former terms in a consistent manner, there is not an absolute, direct correlation between the former terms and the terms we adopt today." Id. at 778. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84:517

1. Statutory Bias Statutory bias is based upon Wisconsin Statute Section 805.08(1).91 The statute lists the following categories of jurors as biased: a juror "related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case;" a juror having "any financial interest in the case;" a juror who "has expressed or formed any opinion;" or a juror who is "aware of any ' bias or prejudice in the case.