OPINION OF THE COMMISSION [PUBLIC RECORD VERSION]
[…] Neither the Constitution nor § 555(b) of the APA mandates the presence of TRU employees during the presentation at trial of in camera information. "Whatever else § 555(b) guarantees to parties to an administrative proceeding . . ., it does not mandate disclosure of significant confidential information to in-house counsel and corporate executives of a business competitor -- where that information is fully available to outside counsel." Akzo N.V. v. United States Int’l Trade Comm’n, 808 F.2d 1471, 1484 (Fed. Cir. 1986). Thus, § 555(b), which entitles a party "to appear in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified representative in an agency proceeding, . . . is not blindly absolute." Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 555(b)).