University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] The Westfall Act, inter alia, codifies the general rule that the Federal Tort Claims Act has no ex- traterritorial effect. In my view, a little further thought would have cautioned Congress against this codification. The interests of the United States in sensible management of ordi- nary government torts are heightened by our need to maintain good foreign relations when an American civilian officer commits a tort causing injury abroad. 64. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 860.2 (“Neither a public entity nor a public employee is lia- ble for an injury caused by: (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or ac- tion for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.”). 14 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [Vol. 54:1 applies only to disputes over the calculation and amount of taxes owed.