TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 6 apply it. Section 15403 requires athree-step process before a court may apply it to modify a trust.
7 First, all beneficiaries must consent and petition the court to modify the trust. Second, the court
8 must determine the material purposes) of the trust. Third, if the proposed modification would
frustrate a material purpose, the court may only modify the trust if the reason for modifying the trust
10 outweighs the interest in accomplishing the material purpose of the trust.
1. Not All Beneficiaries Consent.
12 Not all beneficiaries have consented to modification. Probate Code section 24 defines a
13 ~ "beneficiary" as "a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person's
14 successor in interest ... [including] a person who has andpresent or future interest, vested or
15 contingent."(Id, subd.(c) (emphasis added).) In relation to charitable trusts, section 24 defines
16 "beneficiary" as "any person entitled to enforce the trust." (Prob. Code, § 24, subd. (d).)