TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 10 Jones, testified that single-sex schools are not only legal, but favored in public policy.
11 Because Petitioner cannot show that it is impossible or impracticable to continue
12 ~ successfully operating Deep Springs as a single-sex college, the Court must deny his request to
13 change the purpose of the college under the cy pres doctrine.5
14 V. THIS COURT SHOULD NOT APPLY PROBATE CODE SECTION 15409 TO
15 DEFEAT NUNN'S INTENT TO CONTINUE A MEN'S COLLEGE.
16 Petitioner requests that the Court modify the stated purpose of the L.L. Nunn Trust under
17 ~ Probate Code section 15409. Subdivision (a) of that statute states:
18 On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust ... if, owing to circumstances not known to the 19 settlar and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the 20 trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may 21 order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument. 22
23 Section 15409 cannot be used to change the purpose of a trust. As indicated in the statute, a
24 trust's "purpose" is distinct from its administrative and dispositive provisions, which exist to carry
25 4 Excerpts of this exhibit are attached hereto.