TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 28
433854. -7- OBJECTORS'/RESPONDENTS' TRIAL BR[EF 1 not apply to that situation. In any event, even were this Court to apply common law equitable
2~ ~ deviation, Petitioner still cannot meet the standard.
3 A. Common Law Equitable Deviation Does Not Apply to the Petition.
4 Petitioner seeks to invoke common law equitable deviation because, he alleges, "since 1923
5 there has been a significant change in the role of women in society and leadership roles." (Petition,
6 ~ ¶ 25.) This "significant change" falls squarely within the scope of Probate Code section 15409,
7 which addresses "circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor." "Where
8,, the Legislature has `minutely described the limitations and exceptions dealing with a given subject
9 matter,' we may assume it intended to supplant any relevant common law." (Gapusan v. Jay (1998)