Journal of Regulation
[…] Oregon Statute § 746.135 instructs that a “person may not use favorable genetic information to induce the purchase of insurance,” but it does not pertain to requiring or rejecting coverage; it also explicitly prohibits genetic testing in health insurance, thus by implication allowing it for life insurance.