Journal of Regulation
[…] 26. See, e.g., 42 USC §284g (requiring NIH Director to expand autism activities “including…research in fields including pathology, developmental neurobiology, genetics, epigenetics, pharmacology, nutrition, immunology, neuroimmunology, neurobehavioral development, endocrinology, gastroenterology, and toxicology”); 42 USC §280i (limiting CDC funding if “[t]he center will develop or extend an area of special research expertise (including genetics, epigenetics, and epidemiological research related to environmental exposures), immunology, and other relevant research specialty areas”). 27. See also Diemer and Woghiren, 2015 (arguing that “GINA’s disregard for phenotype … will have greater bearing in epigenetic protection considering the wider range of variation … that can result from epigenetic alterations”); Dyke et al, 2015 (concluding that “GINA probably would not apply to