Journal of Regulation
[…] Rothstein in 2013 reiterated that “neither the ADA nor GINA would appear to apply to discrimination based on epigenetic information.” Diemer and Woghiren (2015) explained that expanding genetic statutes to cover epigenetics “would require broad consultation with diverse stakeholders and experts,” because the “structure [of] GINA and the distinguishing reversibility of epigenetic changes” exempt them from regulation under genetic oversight statutes.28

26. See, e.g., 42 USC §284g (requiring NIH Director to expand autism activities “including…research in fields including pathology, developmental neurobiology, genetics, epigenetics, pharmacology, nutrition, immunology, neuroimmunology, neurobehavioral development, endocrinology, gastroenterology, and toxicology”); 42 USC §280i (limiting CDC funding if “[t]he center will develop or extend an area of special research expertise (including genetics, epigenetics, and epidemiological research related to environmental exposures), immunology, and other relevant research specialty areas”). 27. See also Diemer and