Shasta County Grand Jury
[…] 3. The City of Shasta Lake City Council as to Finding 1 and Recommendations 1-5.
4. The Redding City Council as to Findings 1-13 and Recommendations 1-3 and 5-7.
COMMENDATIONS: The Grand Jury appreciates the cooperation extended by the Redding Redevelopment Agency’s Senior Project Coordinator
73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101
CITY OF REDDING FINANCES Too many hats, not enough heads
City of Redding Finance Division
777 Cypress Avenue
Redding, CA 96001
530-225-4079 REASON FOR INQUIRY:
Section 925a of the California Penal Code authorizes the grand jury to examine the books
and records of any city located in the county, and “...investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and records of officers, departments, and functions and the method or system of performing the duties of any such city... and make such recommendations as it may deem proper and fit.”
An in-depth investigation into the finances of the City of Redding was not undertaken.
Instead, the Grand Jury sought a better understanding of Redding’s finances and to educate the public about some financing mechanisms used by the Redding City Council.
BACKGROUND: