KF!-I42/15 · 8801103 L3S A25 Iqg7 no,? c.2 TWO LAND RECORDING SYSTEMS
[…] The recordation system in existence very early in the history of Hawaii was the regular system,· established in 1859. The purpose of this law, like others extant in many states, was to provide constructive notice to everyone who might have an interest in the. title to a piece of real estate of the existence of an , if any, on that property.

Chapter 502, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and its predecessors therefore provided a mechanism for filing documents in the BOC which would give notice that certain claims have been recorded against that property. As stated in section 502-83: "Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee, in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, not having actual notice of the conveyance of - the same real estate, or any portion thereof, or interest therein, whose

7 TWO LAND RECORDING SYSTEMS

conveyance is first duly recorded." Recordation thereby establishes a system of· priority or ran king of claims against the property by the date the claim was recorded.