2:13-cv-02279 # 1 Page 1 of 14 E-FILED Friday, 20 December, 2013 10:45:58 AM Clerk, U.S. District Court, ILCD
[…] The Internal Revenue Code defines “Subpart F income” in the case of any controlled foreign corporation to include, among other things, the “amounts of any illegal bribes, kickbacks, or other payments . . . directly or indirectly to an official, employee, or agent in fact of a government . . . ,” certain insurance income, foreign base company income, certain foreign source income, including that attributable to the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation, as well as certain income derived from any foreign country.

26 U.S.C. §952(a). The Internal Revenue Code further specifies that the “payments referred to in paragraph (4) [of Subpart F] are payments which would be unlawful under the Foreign

Corrupt Practices Act of 1977 . . . .” 26 U.S.C. §952(a).

18. In or around 2004, ADM established a joint venture in Ukraine between ADM and a Swiss company. In connection with the creation of the joint venture, ADM retained an accounting firm to perform an analysis of tax issues that might arise.